Ioana Pavel, Ph.D.

Department:
Chemistry
Title:
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Address:
Oelman Hall 464, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy., Dayton, OH 45435-0001
Phone:
937-775-4652

Academics

IOANA (PAVEL) SIZEMORE

COURSES TAUGHT AT WSU:

  • General Chemistry I and II lecture (3 credit hours, maximum enrollment of 350 students)
  • General Chemistry I and II laboratory and recitation (2 credit hours, maximum enrollment of 275 students)
  • Experimental Nanoscience and Nanomaterials laboratory and recitation (3 credit hours, maximum enrollment of 15 students)
  • Physical Chemistry for Life Sciences lecture (3 credit hours, maximum enrollment of 5 students)
  • Critical Literature Analysis lecture (1 credit hour, maximum enrollment of 7 students)
  • Introduction to Nanoscience and Nanotechnology lecture (4 credits, maximum enrollment of 15 students)
  • Independent Reading
  • Special Problems in Chemistry
  • Other research related courses
Research statement: 

RESEARCH INTERESTS:

  1. BIOIMAGING AND CANCER RESEARCH:

      a) Engineering SERS-based nanosensors for bio-imaging (e.g., diseased bone tissue and cells) and ultrasensitive detection (e.g., warfare agents and proteins)

      b) Developing analytical-based methods for isolating cancer biomarkers from blood and their ultrasensitive SERS-based detection

      c) Developing analytical and chemometric methods for examining the antiviral mechanism of noble metal nanoparticles and their uptake/transport/transformations in cells

          (e.g., human blood cells and mammalian kidney cells)

  1. ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY: Developing analytical-based methodologies for examining the environmental fate and transport of nanomaterials
  2. NANOTOXICOLOGY: Establishing the toxic effects of nanomaterials in human cells, animal and plant tissues
  3. NANO-EDUCATION AND CHEMICAL EDUCATION: Inquiry-based teaching approaches, development of modern laboratory modules, and writing in science instruction

RESEARCH LABORATORIES:

  1. Raman spectroscopy lab (458 Oelman Hall)
  2. Wet-chemistry lab (456 Oelman Hall)
  3. Nano-biotechnology / Cell culture room (214 Oelman Hall)

EPRESENTATIVE PUBLICATIONS:

1.  Environmental Science & Technology 50, 2016, 7056-7065.

     Freshwater crayfish: A potential benthic-zone indicator of nanosilver and ionic silver pollution

     S. W. Brittle, S. L. A. Paluri, D. P. Foose, M. T. Ruis, M. T. Amato, N. H. Lam, B. Buttigieg, Z. E. Gagnon and I. E. Sizemore

2.  Journal of Open Research Software 4(e4), 2016, 1-8.

     Vespucci: A Free, Cross-Platform Tool for Spectroscopic Data Analysis and Imaging

     D. P. Foose and I. Sizemore

3.  Journal of Chemical Education 92, 2015, 350-354.

     Introducing “green” and “non-green” aspects of noble metal nanoparticle synthesis: An inquiry-based laboratory experiment for chemistry and engineering students

     S. L. A. Paluri, M. L. Edwards, N. H. Lam, E. M. Williams, A. Meyerhoefer  and I. Sizemore

4.  Bone 53, 2013, 421-429.

     Evaluating the abnormal ossification in tibiotarsi of developing chick embryos exposed to 1.0 ppm doses of platinum group metals by spectroscopic techniques.

      A. C. Stahler, J. L. Monahan, J. M. Dagher, J. D. Baker, M. M. Markopoulos, D. B. Iragena, B. M. NeJame, R. Slaughter, D. Felker, L. W. Burggraf, L. A. C. Isaac, D. Grossie, Z. E. Gagnon    and I. Sizemore

5.  The New England Journal of Medicine 370(1), 2013, 88-89.

      Mechanism of Drug Failure in Fusarium Keratitis, 2004-2006.

      J. D. Bullock, L. B. Elder, R. E. Warwar, S. A. Snyder and I. Sizemore

6.   Journal of the American Chemical Society 132, 2010, 10970-10972.

      Size selection and concentration of silver nanoparticles by tangential flow ultrafiltration for SERS-based biosensors.

      J.C. Trefry, J.L. Monahan, K.M. Weaver, A.J. Meyerhoefer, M.M. Markopoulos, Z.S. Arnold, D.P. Wooley and I. Pavel

 

GROUP MEMBERS

Current graduate research students:

  1. Seth W. Brittle – Ph.D. in Environmental Sciences
  2. Arathi S. Paluri – Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences
  3. Marjorie M. Markopoulos – Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences
  4. Daniel Foose – M. S. in Chemistry
  5. Kraig Strayer- M. S. in Chemistry
  6. Greg Bowers - M. S. in Chemistry
  7. Ali Md. Akbar - M. S. in Chemistry
  8. Hannah Fetters - M.S. in Chemistry
  9. Nicholas Rose - M.S. in Chemical Education

Current undergraduate  research students:

  1. Janice M. Sikon - B. S. in Chemistry
  2. John D. Ryan - B. S. in Chemistry
  3. Cody B. Fourman - B. S. in Chemistry
  4. Ashely M. Wilcox - B. S. in Chemistry
  5. Miriam Crane - B. S. in Chemistry
  6. Caleb J. Hemmelgarn - B. S. in Biomedical Engineering
  7. Keeling, Travis Andrew - B. S. in Chemistry

Past graduate research students:

1.   2014-2016, Kevin O'Neil - M.S. in Chemistry

2.   2012-2014, Michelle L. Edwards – M.S. in Chemistry

3.   2012 – 2014, Jessica L. Fraley – M.S. in Chemistry

4.  2012-2014, Kevin M. Dorney – M.S. in Chemistry

5.  2011-2015, Jessica Dagher – M.S. in Chemistry

6.   2010-2012, Adam C. Stahler – M.S. in Chemistry

7.   2010-2012, Catherine B. Anders – M.S. in Chemistry

8.   2010-2012, Joshua D. Baker – M.S. in Chemistry

9.   2010-2011, Arathi Sesha L. Paluri – M.S. in Pharmacology and Toxicology

10.    2010-2011, Marjorie M. Markopoulos – M.S. in Pharmacology and Toxicology

11. 2008-2010, Jennifer Monahan – M.S. in Chemistry

 

Past undergraduate research students:

  1. Nhi Lam - B.S. in Chemistry
  2. Daniel Foose - B.S. in Chemistry
  3. Trevor Bobka - B.S. in Chemistry
  4. Valerie N. Dagher - B.S. in Chemistry
  5. Allie Meyerhoefer - B.S. in Environmental Sciences
  6. Tala Ebrahimian - B.S. in Biological Sciences
  7. Elizabeth Williams - B.S. in Biological Sciences
  8. Austin Williams - B.S. in Biological Sciences
  9. Zachary Arnold - B.S. in Chemistry
  10. Tazeen Ahmed - B.S. in Biological Sciences
  11. Diane Iragena - B.S. in Chemistry
  12. Alice Chang - B.S. in Chemistry
  13. Tai Lam - B.S. in Clinical Laboratory Sciences
  14. Garrett Case - B.S. in Biomedical Engineering
  15. Kent Weaver - B.S. in Chemistry and Physics
  16. Jessica Dagher - B.S. in Chemistry
  17. Jerry K. Lawson - B.S. in Biological Sciences
  18. Emily Artz - B.S. in Psychology
  19. Alekya Mudireddy - B.S. in Biomedical Engineering

Grad-Prep student:

  1. 2012-2013, Candra McDonald -  B.S. in Biology

Honors undergraduate research students:

  1. 2013-2015, Nhi Lam - B.S. in Chemistry
  2. 2011-2012, Austin Williams - B.S. in Biology

FSU-RISE undergraduate student:

  1. 2013 summer term, Juliely Niyogushima - B.S. in Chemistry

STREAMS undergraduate students:

  1. 2015 summer term, Jasmine Johnson  - B.S. in Chemistry
  2. 2012 summer term, Juliely Niyogushima - B.S. in Chemistry

 

 

Is this you? Log in to update your profile.
Attachments: